Case study

Soil Microbe Restoration: A MetaGrow Vineyard Case Study

In a vineyard near Sacramento, we treated a block with MetaGrow, then sampled the soil in the treatment and adjacent control blocks two weeks later.

What it covers
A single-application MetaGrow trial in a vineyard near Sacramento, measured with metagenomic analysis of the treated block and an adjacent control.
Why it matters
Metagenomics identified species composition, populations and functions, showing how the soil microbiome changed within two weeks of one application.
Who it’s for
Vineyard and permanent crop growers, and anyone evaluating how quickly a microbial inoculant can change soil biology.

The trial

Location
A vineyard near Sacramento, California
Treatment
MetaGrow ST at 2 gallons per acre and MetaGrow MFOOD at 0.5 lb per acre
Applications
One
Sampling
Two weeks after application, in the treated block and the adjacent control block
Analysis
Metagenomics: species composition, populations and functions

With just one application, after two weeks the results were impressive.

Results versus the control block

194%Increase in the number of microbe species
520%Increase in phosphate-solubilizing microbes
93%Reduction in plant pathogen composition
Soil microbiome functions, treated block versus control
FunctionIncrease versus control
Number of microbe species194%
Nitrogen-fixing microbes290%
Phosphate-solubilizing microbes520%
Successful colonization rate73%
Siderophores (solubilizing and chelating Ca, K, Mg, Fe, Mn, Zn, Cu)370%
Plant Growth Promoting Rhizome (PGPR)150%
Plant growth factor producers290%
SAR and ISR (plant immune system activators)500+ ×
Chemical residue degraders540 ×
Organic matter decomposers140 ×
Plant pathogen composition93% reduction
Anaerobic microbes99% reduction

Key takeaways

  • One application — MetaGrow ST at 2 gal/acre with MetaGrow MFOOD at 0.5 lb/acre — was measured just two weeks later.
  • The treated block showed a 194% increase in microbe species versus the adjacent control, with large gains in nitrogen-fixing (290%) and phosphate-solubilizing (520%) microbes.
  • Plant pathogen composition fell 93% and anaerobic microbes fell 99%.
Original SGS resource

Soil Microbe Restoration Case Study

This page is adapted from the SGS PDF “Soil Microbe Restoration Case Study” (© 2023), which remains the technical reference. The 1-page original is available to download, print and share.

Download the Original PDF (PDF, opens in a new tab)

Have Questions About How This Applies to Your Operation?

Tell us what you're growing, your acreage, and what you're trying to accomplish. We'll help identify which SGS products or strategies may make sense.

Get My Recommendation